29 January, 2014
The Liberal Art University in Hong Kong
Print Friendly | Text size: Decrease font Default font Increase font

Lingnan University e-News

Campus news

Research and academic activities

Awards and people

Publications

Upcoming events

By Date:
Awards and people

Lingnan students have achieved remarkable results at recent Taekwondo and rugby tournaments.

In the Standard Chartered Tertiary Invitation Sevens Tournament organised by Hong Kong Rugby Football Union on 4-5 January, Lingnan rugby teams won championships in Men’s Cup (Division II) and Women’s Bowl respectively. The winning team members are:

Men’s Cup Champion – Division II

  • Chan Chung-ho, Craig (Associate Degree)
  • Chan Sai-po (Social Sciences, Year 2)
  • Chan Wai-ho (Higher Diploma)
  • Choi Man-kit (Associate Degree)
  • Chung Chun-yu (Higher Diploma)
  • Fung Pok-him (Associate Degree)
  • Fu Po-keung (Diploma)
  • Hung Chun-yuen (Associate Degree)
  • Lau Tim-chung (Higher Diploma)
  • Lo Ka-hong (Higher Diploma)
  • Tang Chun-hei (Business, Year 3)
  • Tang King-shing (Associate Degree)
  • Ng Tsz-long (Associate Degree)
  • Wu Chi-chung (Higher Diploma)
  • Yim Ho-lun (Associate Degree)

Women’s Bowl Champion

  • Law Ka-yuk, Carman (Social Sciences, Year 2)
  • Kwok Pui-ling (Business, Year 2)
  • Lai Hoi-yi (Associate Degree)
  • Ng Ka-ling (Social Sciences, Year 1)
  • Ng Yee-kiu, Kinki (Associate Degree)
  • Poon Fong-yi  (Associate Degree)
  • Tse Ching-wai (Associate Degree)

The Lingnan rugby teams also came first in Men’s Plate and Women’s Plate at the Standard Chartered Tertiary Beginners’ Tournament organised by Hong Kong Rugby Football Union on 14 and 21 December 2013. The winning team members are:

Men’s Plate Champion

  • Chan Sai-po (Social Sciences, Year 2)
  • Chan Wai-ho (Higher Diploma)
  • Cheung Ho-chit (Higher Diploma)
  • Choi Man-kit  (Associate Degree)
  • Chung Chun-yu (Higher Diploma)
  • Fung Pok-him (Associate Degree)
  • Fu Po-keung (Diploma)
  • Lau Tim-chung (Higher Diploma)
  • Lee Kwok-wai (Diploma)
  • Lee Yiu-hin (Associate Degree)
  • Leung Wai-lung (Associate Degree)
  • Wong Ching-pan (Associate Degree)
  • Tang King-shing (Associate Degree)
  • Yim Ho-lun (Associate Degree)

Women’s Plate Champion

  • Law Ka-yuk, Carman (Social Sciences, Year 2)
  • Fan Yee-kwan (History, Year 2)
  • Hui Ching-yi (Higher Diploma)
  • Kwok Pui-ling (Business, Year 2)
  • Lai Hoi-yi (Associate Degree)
  • Lam Shuk-kwan (Business, Year 2)
  • Lee Ka-yu (Associate Degree)
  • Ng Ka-ling (Social Sciences, Year 1)
  • Ng Yee-kiu, Kinki (Associate Degree)
  • Poon Fong-yi (Associate Degree)
  • Tse Ching-wai (Associate Degree)

In the first Ching Ying Taekwondo Invitation Competition on 1 January, Associate Degree student Chu Tik-kan and alumnus Yip Ho-yeung came second in the Men’s Colour Belt C Grade Team Match. Higher Diploma student Cheung Nai-yan, Jesse and Associate Degree student Leung Yat-long won the second runner-up in the Men’s Black Belt Team Match.

In addition to the team awards, Lingnan students have also won on individual basis. The winners are:

  • Wong Cho-sze (Social Sciences, Year 1), Champion in Women’s Colour Belt Fly Weight (46-49 kg)
  • Chan Ka-yiu, (Higher Diploma), Champion in Women’s Colour Belt Bantam Weight (49-53 kg)
  • Wong Hoi-lam, Helen (English, Year 3), First runner-up in Women’s Colour Belt Fin Weight (< 46 kg)
  • Wong Shuk-han (Arts, Year 1), Second runner-up in Women’s Colour Belt Bantam Weight (49-53 kg)
  • Fu Hei-lam (Business, Year 1), Second runner-up in Women’s Colour Belt Feather Weight (53-57 kg)

Congratulations to the Lingnan teams!